Recent Posts

Friday, January 1, 2010

2009 Recap


January
Went to Dallas to visit one of my really good friends, Miranda. I was terrified of her cat, lol.
I started my last semester of school!!


February
Spent Valentines Day in Austin with Julia and Adrian. All three of us had a romantic dinner and movie. We were thinking V-Day was on steroids...


March
Communication Week at school,
lots of stuff going on/ organizing it!


April
My birthday (Julia made me this card LOL!!)


May
I graduated :)


June
"Coast Trip" to Padre Island, Texas.
This is when my grandma got really competitive at Trivial Pursuit.
It was sooo hilarious. I love her.


July
Created a new hobby out of worrying way too much about my job-search,
watched a lot of movies,
bought Taylor Swift dresses
Julia got kittens!


August
Helped my mom set up her classroom. It is all Harry Potter'd out.
(She's an eigth grade science teacher)
I reallyreallyreally wanted to find a job!
A job search can get you down :(


September
The Taylor Swift concert in Dallas (Me and Jules drove!!)
Weee! I was so tired, but it was so much fun.


October
Job searching... Family reunion, Argyle sweaters,
The Hunger Games, candy, and got
LITTLE TUKA-DOLL!


November
The Hannah Montana party for Julia.
& I interview for a job I reallyreally want.


December
Oh my gosh, I got the job! :)



I hope you all had a good last year.

Thing I'm gonna work on for next year:
Not to worry too much.
(Yeah, right. lol)
This year, I've learned
all you can do is your very best.
And things will happen.
It does take time though, so in the words of Miley Cyrus,
"keep your head held high!"
;)

13 comments:

Allison said...

I love this post! I totally don't get to see pictures of you this often, and this post reminded me of just how pretty you are! :D I'm glad you had an awesome 2009, and can't wait 'til 2010 really starts rockin'! :D

Lauren Elizabeth said...

congrats on the job! that is so so so so exciting!
i just love all of your pictures! what a year! :)

i wish you all the best in 2010!

Miranda said...

Loved the recap! We should keep the tradition rolling and you should come visit me in the month of January again! I don't know when since we sorta both have careers now :] So proud of you Liz! I have a feeling that 2010 will bring you much more happiness and possibly a love interest?? Haha

Kellie said...

I love it! It sounds like you had such a great year :)

Alyssa said...

Cute! Glad you got the job!

Lauren said...

I am such a worrier, maybe I should work on that next year too :)

Your pup is sooo cute!

Hope your 2010 is even better!

Karm said...

love the new button and congrats on the new job love!!

Mauri said...

Congrats on the job. What a fun year & another one to come!

MoreThanMyOwnLife said...

Awesome post. Congrats on getting the job!!!

Karina said...

Golly gosh Liz you are so gorgeous! Congrats! 2010 is going to be great :).

Trade you buttons! :D

Little Miss Paige said...

Phew, I'm glad that you got a job! I have been looking for so long and I just don't get it why people aren't hiring me. It really can get a girl down! My oh my.

XOX

Elizabeth said...

Sometimes you have to wait a while to get what you really want :)

Leona said...

It's wonderful that you had such a spectacular 2009 :) Hope that your 2010 is just as --no, better than --last year :D

Post a Comment